Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the First Summit of the Board of Peace
Dear President Trump, Your Excellencies! Allow me to express my sincere gratitude to the President of the United States of America, His Excellency Donald Trump for convening inaugural meeting of the Board.
Indeed, today's summit is the result of President Trump’s political will and pragmatism.
Uzbekistan has supported the peacebuilding initiative of establishing the Board of Peace, and firmly declared its commitment to take practical part in its successful implementation.
I am confident that the Board’s work will create a favorable condition for the economic and social restoration of Gaza. At the same time, any mechanism for external governance of Gaza must rely on the support of its population.
Coordinated efforts of all interested parties will make the post-conflict process sustainable and create conditions for the rapid reconstruction of Gaza.
I would like to emphasize that Uzbekistan is ready to make a tangible contribution to the construction of residential buildings, kindergartens, schools and hospitals.
Dear friends!
It is symbolic that our meeting is taking place at the United States Institute of Peace.
Our meeting is a vivid manifestation of international solidarity, peacebuilding and a common aspiration to improve the situation in the Middle East.
We need to use this historic opportunity to create a New Gaza with a thriving economy and decent living conditions for its population.
Thank you for your attention.