Dear President Trump, Your Excellencies! Allow me to express my sincere gratitude to the President of the United States of America, His Excellency Donald Trump for convening inaugural meeting of the Board.
Red alert: Storm Pedro approaches western France
Four departments in western France have been placed on the highest “red” alert due to the risk of flooding. Storm Pedro is expected to bring heavy rainfall to areas already saturated and inundated, forcing thousands to evacuate.
Kyiv bans Lukashenko from entering Ukraine
Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky has imposed personal sanctions on Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko, including a ban on entering Ukraine.
President of Uzbekistan arrives in Washington
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev together with his spouse arrived in Washington on a working visit.
The President of Uzbekistan received a British delegation
On February 17, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Lord John Alderdice, the UK Trade Envoy for Central Asia and Azerbaijan, who was in Uzbekistan on a working visit.
President of Uzbekistan to pay working visit to the United States of America
At the invitation of the President of the United States of America Donald Trump, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a working visit to Washington, D.C., on February 17–19 to participate in the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace.
Macron calls Europe to independent security
The French president said at the Munich Security Conference that Europe must shape its own security architecture without relying on the U.S. or other external actors.
Rahmon discusses key energy projects with AIIB
The Tajik president held talks with the bank’s leadership on financing strategic infrastructure initiatives.
Bloomberg: Russia May Return to Dollar-Based Transactions
According to Bloomberg, the Kremlin has prepared a memorandum considering Russia’s potential return to the international dollar system after a peace agreement with Ukraine. The document outlines seven areas of possible economic cooperation with the U.S., including aviation, energy, and raw materials.
Modern electrical products are manufactured in Akhangaran
During his visit to the Akhangaran district, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev also inspected the operations of Premier, a company specializing in the production of household appliances.
Referendum on Switzerland’s future: cap on population
Switzerland is set to hold a referendum on whether to cap the country’s permanent population at 10 million people. Voters will decide on the proposal on June 14.
Under-Construction Intersection Collapses in Shanghai
In Shanghai, China, an under-construction intersection collapsed due to water leakage during construction, according to STHeadline.
Germany Strengthens Economic Engagement in Central Asia
Germany plans to expand cooperation with Central Asian countries, offering reliability and stability as an alternative to the growing influence of China and Russia. This was stated by Foreign Minister Johann Wadephul following a meeting with regional counterparts in Berlin.
Uzbekistan troops win army games in Pakistan
Uzbekistan’s servicemen once again demonstrated a high level of training, taking first place at the international army games in Pakistan with one of the best scores of the competition.