Hungary blocks €90 billion EU loan for Ukraine
Hungary has blocked the European Union decision to provide Ukraine with a €90 billion loan aimed at stabilizing the country’s financial system during the ongoing conflict.
Tokyo reiterates goal of peace treaty with Moscow
Japanese Prime Minister Sanae Takaichi has stated that Japan remains committed to concluding a peace treaty with Russia despite what she described as the “difficult state” of bilateral relations.
Measures for developing the silk industry based on a new system were presented
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed a presentation on measures to develop the silk industry.
The 41st General Assembly of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce and Development (ICCD) was held in Mecca, Saudi Arabia. A delegation from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, led by First Deputy Chairman Davronbek Kurbanov, took part in the meeting.
Elon Musk’s AI startup xAI has lost two co-founders in just two days, adding to a broader wave of departures as the company moves toward a major merger with SpaceX and faces regulatory scrutiny.
UN chief proposes $3 billion global AI development fund
UN Secretary-General António Guterres has proposed the creation of a $3 billion global fund to support the development of artificial intelligence. The initiative aims to strengthen technological capacity in developing countries and reduce the global digital divide.
President of Uzbekistan meets with U.S. Secretary of Commerce
The working visit program of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Washington D.C. began with a meeting with U.S. Secretary of Commerce Howard Lutnick.
Oksana Chusovitina reaches World Cup final in Germany
Legendary Uzbek gymnast Oksana Chusovitina continues to amaze the sports world at age 50, successfully passing the qualifications at the World Cup stage in Cottbus, Germany.