Congratulations to the people of Uzbekistan on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan
Dear compatriots! I sincerely and wholeheartedly congratulate you and all our people on the advent of the holy month of Ramadan, the embodiment of kindness, mercy, and generosity. Of course, during these blessed days, we all thank the Almighty for once again welcoming Ramadan with our people in an atmosphere of peace, unity, and harmony.
To properly celebrate this month, which holds special significance in the social and spiritual life of our people and calls people to good deeds, this year, extensive preparatory work is being carried out in the country. In particular, residents of mahallas and members of the public are devoting considerable attention to the improvement of residential areas, mosques, and madrassas, visiting the elderly and those in need, showing care and respect for neighbors and relatives, and organizing events related to the month of Ramadan.
Undoubtedly, all of this serves to strengthen our priceless treasure—an atmosphere of peace and tranquility, interethnic harmony and religious tolerance based on the principles of humanism—the development of our country, and the improvement of the well-being of the population.
Indeed, the unique characteristics of the month of Ramadan, its high spiritual and moral significance, are clearly demonstrated in such noble deeds.
Speaking of this, it is appropriate to note that in recent years, in Uzbekistan, ensuring the honor and dignity of individuals, their rights and legitimate interests, and the promotion of social justice have been elevated to the level of state policy, and the large-scale reforms implemented on this basis are radically changing the lives of our people.
These noble aspirations define the essence and content of the Year of Development of the Mahalla and Society declared in the country and the corresponding practical work we have begun in this direction.
The mahalla is the foundation of our society. Therefore, if the mahalla develops, so will the whole of society. The success and well-being of our society are inextricably linked with the progress and prosperity of the mahallas.
Dear friends!
In these blessed days, honoring the memory of our ancestors and continuing their kind and noble traditions and endeavors is our most important duty and honor.
As you are all well aware, significant work has been underway in the country in recent years to improve the places of worship of our outstanding thinkers, who made an invaluable contribution to the development of the Islamic religion and culture, and to restore, study, and widely popularize their scientific heritage, especially among young people.
I would like to proudly emphasize that thanks to the dedication and energy of our people, committed to the glorious traditions of their great ancestors, the construction of the Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent and the Imam Bukhari Complex in Samarkand, based on unique architectural designs, has been completed.
During the holy month of Ramadan, we intend to hold charity events in memory of our outstanding thinkers and the opening ceremonies of these magnificent complexes on the grounds of these unique spiritual centers, with the participation of esteemed scholars, representatives of the scientific and creative intelligentsia, and the general public.
Unfortunately, wars and conflicts continue in various parts of the world. During this bright month, when pure thoughts and good aspirations are realized, we wholeheartedly wish for all strife and confrontation to cease and for peace, mutual trust, and cooperation to prevail.
I also take this opportunity to express my sincere congratulations and best wishes to our compatriots abroad and to the entire Muslim Ummah.
Dear compatriots!
Once again, I congratulate you on the beginning of the holy month of Ramadan – the month of peace, kindness, and mercy.
In these joyful days, I wish you all good health, family happiness, and prosperity.
May the Almighty always protect our homeland and people, and may all our good hopes and wishes come true!