Criminal Liability Established for Urban Planning Violations Causing Fatalities
In Uzbekistan, criminal liability has been introduced for violations of urban planning legislation that result in the death of individuals or other severe consequences. These new measures have been implemented under Law No. OРҚ-1050, adopted on March 25, 2025.
According to the law, liability has been intensified for the following violations:
Illegal Construction – building structures without the approval of the authorized state bodies.
Violation of the Rules for Using Buildings and Structures – using buildings and structures without the necessary permits.
Unauthorized Alteration of Load-Bearing Structures – unauthorized alteration or reconstruction of the main load-bearing structures of multi-apartment buildings.
Projects Contrary to the Master Plan – undertaking design and construction or reconstruction work that contravenes the approved master plans of settlements.
If such violations result in fatalities or other severe consequences, separate criminal liability measures will be applied. Moreover, if an individual commits such an offense for the first time and voluntarily remedies the harmful outcomes, they may be exempted from liability.
Administrative liability in the field of urban planning has also been strengthened, and includes the following provisions:
Failure to Comply with Author's Oversight Requirements – liability for clients who do not comply with the instructions provided by project organizations.
Construction of Projects Without Positive Expert Conclusions on Urban Planning Documentation – penalties for those who carry out construction without obtaining the necessary expert evaluations.
Increase in Fines – higher fines for violations in the urban planning sector.
This law will come into force 3 months from the date of its official publication.