Life sentence for pedophilia: Uzbekistan toughens the law
Uzbekistan is introducing life imprisonment for pedophilia. The provision is included in the state development program for 2026, ratified by the president.
The document предусматривает tougher liability for sexual crimes against minors, as well as additional measures to protect women and children. The changes form part of a broad strategy of socio-economic and legal reforms for 2026.
To implement the program’s goals, the government plans to allocate 250.5 trillion soums (about $20.5 billion) in budget funds and attract an additional $50.4 billion in investments. The presidential decree regulates the implementation of 337 strategy points.
The draft program was submitted for public discussion at the end of January. It was based on initiatives announced by the president in his address to parliament and the public summarizing the results of 2025.
The issue of tougher punishment for crimes against children gained public attention after a high-profile case in the Namangan region. In October 2025, member of parliament Dilnoza Azizova proposed introducing life imprisonment for individuals convicted of sexual crimes against minors.
The new measures are aimed at strengthening the protection of children and women and increasing criminal liability for violence.