Shavkat Mirziyoyev received new foreign ambassadors and emphasized the importance of developing relations
On May 7, a solemn ceremony of presenting credentials to newly appointed foreign ambassadors in Uzbekistan took place. This was reported by Shavkat Mirziyoyev's press service.
It is reported that the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, accepted the credentials from the ambassadors of Hungary, József Rózsa, the Islamic Republic of Iran, Muhammadali Iskandari, the Czech Republic, Lubomír Frebort, the Sultanate of Oman, Wafa al-Busaidi, and the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, Mohamed Irki.
Warmly congratulating the heads of foreign diplomatic missions on their appointments, the leader of Uzbekistan emphasized their important role in bringing together and developing multi-dimensional cooperation between Uzbekistan and the countries they represent.
"Today Uzbekistan is a peaceful and just social state, open to the world and consistently strengthening long-term and multi-dimensional relations with its foreign partners," emphasized the President.
Highlighting that Uzbekistan will consistently pursue an open, pragmatic, and proactive foreign policy on the international stage, the head of our state drew the attention of the ambassadors to the importance of elevating relations with the countries they represent to an entirely new qualitative and substantive level.
The importance of organizing high-level meetings, creating mechanisms for political consultations, and holding the first meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission was emphasized, which will undoubtedly give a new impetus to bilateral relations.
At the end of the ceremony, the President of Uzbekistan wished the ambassadors great success in their honourable mission, encouraged them to visit regions more often to witness firsthand the constructive changes taking place in Uzbekistan, which will undoubtedly contribute to deepening interaction.
The diplomats expressed their gratitude for the warm reception and the conditions created for their effective work, assuring that they would spare no effort for further development of multi-faceted cooperation with Uzbekistan.