A package of bilateral agreements signed in priority areas of Uzbek-American cooperation
As part of the business program of his visit to Washington, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in a ceremony for the signing of a number of bilateral documents and the presentation of joint projects.
The event was attended by representatives of the U.S. government and financial institutions, including U.S. Trade Representative Jamieson Greer, Special Envoy of the President Paolo Zampolli, President and Chairman of EXIM Bank John Jovanovic, Chairperson of the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, as well as executives of leading companies such as Traxys, Valmont Industries, Gulf Oil, Aviagen Broiler Breeding Group, John Deere, BlackRock Financial Markets Advisory, and Oppenheimer, and others.
The heads of Uzbekistan’s regions also participated in the meeting via video link.
In his remarks, the Head of our state noted that the meeting, held in a new, practical format, represents a logical continuation of the previously held round table, reflecting the transition of the economic partnership to a level of strategic trust and mutual interest.
“Today, the reliability of partners, predictability of rules, and long-term prospects for cooperation are coming to the forefront. It is guided by this logic that we are building our engagement with the United States,” the President emphasized.
A number of key priorities for the country's socio-economic development were noted.