Nipah under control: Uzbekistan tightens safety measures
No cases of the Nipah virus have been detected in Uzbekistan. Amid reports of the virus spreading in India, national health authorities have strengthened preventive and border control measures, emphasizing that the epidemiological situation remains stable.
The Committee for Sanitary and Epidemiological Wellbeing and Public Health continues to monitor the international situation. Enhanced sanitary and quarantine controls have been introduced at all border checkpoints.
Particular attention is being paid to travelers arriving from India and Southeast Asian countries where cases have been reported.
Medical institutions, ambulance services, and infectious disease hospitals have been placed on high alert. Necessary reserves of medicines, personal protective equipment, and disinfectants have been secured in case of a potential importation of the infection.
Citizens planning travel to higher-risk countries are advised to strictly follow personal hygiene rules, wash fruits thoroughly, avoid beverages of unknown origin, consume freshly squeezed date palm juice only after boiling, and refrain from eating fruits damaged by bats.
Health officials stress that adherence to preventive measures plays a crucial role in preventing the spread of infectious diseases.