President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited war veterans
On May 8, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Central Military Clinical Hospital of the Ministry of Defense, where he visited war veterans. This was reported by the press service of the Uzbek leader.
The hospital provides dignified care to veterans of World War II. In 2022, this institution was completely renovated, and new buildings were constructed. The hospital has a capacity of 700 beds and provides free treatment to servicemen, their families, and veterans. It offers 286 types of diagnostic services and conducts over 600 procedures, with around 30 specialized departments established.
It is reported that Usman Ota Khadjimanov from Bayavut district, Fayzulla Ota Nurmatov from Akkurgan district, Anarboy Ota Jalilov from Parkent district, and Mukhiddin Ota Dusanbaev from Urtachirchik district came for treatment. They expressed satisfaction with their lives and joy at the care they receive. Their health is under constant control of district medical associations; they are provided with free medication and annual vouchers to sanatoriums.
Veterans told the President about the education, work, and achievements of their grandchildren. They work in various fields such as education, construction, internal affairs, agriculture, contributing to the prosperity of Uzbekistan. The youth receives modern knowledge and goes abroad for education. Grandfathers urge them to cherish peace, patriotism, and diligence.
"All our efforts are aimed at ensuring the satisfaction of our people. We want the results of reforms to reach every home. We have big plans. If everyone acts together, we will achieve our goals faster. The prayers of elders like you help us in this. Your life is a school of will and courage, your words are an example for the youth," said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Veterans expressed gratitude to the head of state for his care and attention. They read a prayer for peace in the world and a bright future for the youth.
Earlier, it was reported that President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a Decree aimed at encouraging participants of World War II. According to it, on the occasion of the 79th anniversary of Victory over fascism, each participant and invalid of World War II receives a one-time monetary reward in the amount of 20,000,000 (twenty million) sum.