Qatar Airways launches flights to Uzbekistan
Qatar Airways launches flights on the route Doha - Tashkent - Doha.
It is reported that the first scheduled flight is scheduled for 2 June 2024. Passenger flights will be carried out four times a week - on Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays on Airbus A320 aircraft.
"It is very important for us that an airline of this level will fly to Tashkent airport. Every year we try not only to expand the geography of flights, but also to increase the number of foreign carriers, creating healthy competition in the market and at the same time improving the service for the end passenger," Uzbekistan Airports said.
Qatar Airways is the national airline of Qatar, headquartered in Doha. The air carrier operates flights to more than 170 destinations around the world. Qatar Airways has been honoured with many prestigious awards and has been awarded the title of "World's Best Airline" seven times according to Skytrax.