Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrives in Fergana region
On July 11, Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in the Fergana region and inspected the facilities at the newly opened Kokand airport, which for the first time received a large aircraft, reports the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan is undertaking extensive efforts to develop its transport infrastructure. In the aviation sector alone, airports in Samarkand, Termez, Muynak, and Zaamin have been updated and put into operation. International airports in Tashkent and Urgench are being repaired, and "Tashkent-East" is being reconstructed.
In March of this year, the Kokand airport reopened. Today, it received the aircraft of the President of Uzbekistan.
The airport, built in 1977, was initially intended for short-haul flights. Subsequently, it was used only by the air force. Following modernization, civil aviation flights are being relaunched here.
The head of Uzbekistan inspected the construction work carried out at the airport.
A new terminal with a capacity of 100 passengers has been built, and the runway has been repaired. Modern aeronautical equipment has been installed, enabling the airport to receive A320-200 and ATR 72-600 aircraft.
The President emphasized that the airport should now serve the people well. He gave instructions to increase the number of flights, enhance the convenience of use, and make services more affordable.
The wide potential for utilizing domestic tourism opportunities and organizing international flights was noted.