The opening ceremony of the Tashkent Grand Slam took place
The opening ceremony of the Grand Slam judo tournament took place in Tashkent. The event was attended by the Minister of Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov, Vice-President of the Olympic Council of Asia Otabek Umarov, General Director of the International Judo Federation (IJF) Vlad Marinescu, Deputy Chairman of the NOC, head of the country's judo federation Azizjon Kamilov.
At the beginning of the ceremony, Vlad Marinescu spoke, especially noting that Tashkent had prepared very carefully for hosting such an international tournament, and emphasized that two years ago our Head of State was personally present at the award ceremony of the world championship in the capital, and this is proof that the development of this sport the country pays special attention. In turn, Adham Ikramov noted the comprehensive support provided by the state to popularize judo in Uzbekistan, and also expressed that at the Olympic Games in Paris, high performance is expected from Uzbek judokas.
After the official part of the Tashkent Grand Slam ceremony, the artistic part of the event began. Then the final block of the second day of the tournament began.