The President of Uzbekistan met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Hungary
On May 7, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, Péter Szijjártó, who arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the events of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission. This was reported by the press service of the Uzbekistan President.
According to reports, Péter Szijjártó conveyed warm greetings and best wishes from the Prime Minister of Hungary, Viktor Orbán, to the head of our state, and also congratulated on the successful conduct of the Third Tashkent International Investment Forum.
During the meeting, current issues of Uzbek-Hungarian multi-faceted cooperation were discussed.
It was noted with satisfaction the consistent strengthening of strategic partnership and dynamic development of practical interaction between Uzbekistan and Hungary.
Intensive contacts continue at all levels. In recent years, trade turnover has almost doubled, the number of joint projects and enterprises is growing.
Issues of promoting cooperation projects in the fields of industry, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, fisheries, logistics, construction of real estate objects, and other areas were discussed. The importance of the early launch of a special economic zone for Hungarian and European projects in the Tashkent region was noted.
Humanitarian exchange is expanding. Students from Uzbekistan are studying in leading Hungarian universities.
An exchange of views also took place on issues of interaction within international and regional organizations, including within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States.