Uzbekistan tax officers to declare income and expenses
Uzbekistan’s tax service is introducing a system for staff to declare their income and expenses, aiming to enhance transparency and strengthen internal controls.
On February 18, 2026, Farrukh Pulatov, Chairman of the State Tax Committee, and Akmal Burkhanov, Director of the Anti-Corruption Agency, signed a memorandum of cooperation. The document aims to increase transparency within tax authorities and create an effective anti-corruption framework.
The system focuses on early detection of corruption risks and preventive measures, rather than only addressing violations after they occur. Special attention is given to digital technologies, including AI-based solutions, and promoting openness and accountability of government agencies.
Under Pulatov’s leadership, a platform for declaring income and expenses of each tax employee was developed. Currently, the mechanism is being piloted in the cities of Navoi and Chirchik. Following the pilot, the system will be gradually implemented nationwide.
During the presentation, participants proposed measures to strengthen integrity, professional ethics, and establish a sustainable anti-corruption environment.