Flood warning systems to be installed in three Central Asian countries
Flood warning systems with the participation of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) will be installed in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan. This is reported by TASS with reference to UNESCO Director General Audrey Azoulay.
Speaking at the Glacier Forum, part of the high-level international conference ‘Water for Sustainable Development’ in Dushanbe, she noted that one of UNESCO's objectives under its science mandate is to determine how vulnerable populations are to glacial melting. This summer, she said that flood early warning systems would be installed in the Talgar River basin in Kazakhstan, in the Pskem River basin in Uzbekistan, and in the Alay Valley in Kyrgyzstan. She also emphasised that they were planning to introduce this system in Tajikistan.
During her speech, Azoulay also recalled a 2022 UNESCO report that indicated glaciers would disappear in one-third of the organisation's World Heritage sites by 2050. She said that we could still play our part and protect the remaining two-thirds because these glaciers are the common heritage of humanity, and that is why we must act together.
The Water for Sustainable Development 2018-2028 conference is being held in Dushanbe from 10 to 13 June. It is being attended by politicians, scientists, experts and representatives from more than 100 countries.