President of Uzbekistan reviews new investment projects in Fergana region
On 11 July, the head of Uzbekistan met with investors and got acquainted with new projects to be implemented in Ferghana region.
Over the past seven years, nearly 77 trillion soums have been invested in the Fergana region. As a result, 116,000 jobs have been created, and the export potential has reached $4.5 billion.
This year, more than a thousand projects worth $1.3 billion are being implemented in the region.
Currently, 132 projects worth over $7 billion have been developed by foreign investors and local entrepreneurs. Of these, 25 projects worth $2.1 billion were presented to the head of our state.
Companies from Austria, the USA, China, Russia, Türkiye, Germany, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Japan, and Azerbaijan are investing in the projects. They cover various industries, including textiles, food, medical, electrical engineering, construction materials, and services.
For example, a project for the production of ceramic tiles worth $50 million will be implemented in the Uchkurgan district in cooperation with Chinese investors, creating 500 new jobs. In the Kuva district, a project for the production of spare parts for heating and cooling systems will be established in collaboration with Saudi investors. Upon completion of the $50 million project, 350 people will be employed.
The implementation of 132 projects is expected to create more than 23,000 jobs.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave additional instructions to responsible officials to accelerate the creation of the organizational and legal framework for the projects and to ensure all conditions for investors.