Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviews plans for cooperation with BYD
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed the report on the activities and future tasks of the BYD Uzbekistan Factory in the Jizzakh region, according to the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
This enterprise was launched on June 27 of this year with the participation of the President of Uzbekistan. It became the first BYD passenger car factory outside of China.
Today, BYD is a global leader in the production and sales of new energy vehicles, including electric and hybrid cars. The company boasts one of the best technological bases and quality control systems.
BYD's entry into the Uzbek market is driven by the attractive investment climate and policies in Uzbekistan, as well as the availability of engineering talent in the automotive industry, a solid production base, raw materials, and logistics potential.
The Chairman of the Board of UzAutoSanoat JSC reported on the initial results of the investment project and plans for its expansion.
It was noted that as part of launching the full production cycle, an analysis was conducted on Uzbek enterprises producing plastic parts, glass, bumpers, wheels, and many other components to ensure they meet BYD's quality system requirements.
Cooperation with BYD also includes the training and skill enhancement of local personnel. To attract qualified specialists to BYD Uzbekistan Factory in Jizzakh, an engineering and training center is planned to be established in cooperation with Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute and Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
The presentation addressed measures to increase production volumes to set targets and accelerate the localization process.
The Uzbek leader set specific tasks to expedite production at the joint venture BYD Uzbekistan Factory, develop a strategy for the next stages of cooperation, increase production capacity to 500,000 units per year, and enter export markets.