Thailand to reduce visa-free stay to 30 days
Thailand plans to reduce the visa-free stay from 60 to 30 days for citizens of 93 countries, including Uzbekistan. The decision is related to the fight against illegal labor and business activities that take advantage of visa concessions, writes Bangkok Post.
Since July 2024, citizens of Uzbekistan could stay in Thailand without a visa for up to 60 days. However, the authorities note that the average duration of trips does not exceed 14-21 days, and the increased period has provoked an increase in violations.
In 2024, the country revoked the licenses of 40 travel companies, 15 of which were in Phuket. The authorities are tightening controls in tourist regions, including Pattaya, Samui and Bangkok. The new rules will come into force after the details are approved and an official announcement is made.