Turkey’s New Ambassador to Uzbekistan Takes Office
Ufuk Ulutash has been appointed as Turkey’s new ambassador to Uzbekistan Minister of Foreign Affairs Bakhtiyor Saidov received copies of the credentials from the newly appointed ambassador, Ufuk Ulutash, and expressed confidence in the further strengthening of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey.
Ufuk Ulutash is a highly experienced expert in international politics and diplomacy. He has previously held various positions within Turkey’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, specializing in strategic research and international relations.
He replaces Olgan Bekar, who had served in Uzbekistan since 2021. The appointment of the new ambassador is expected to further reinforce the trusted relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey.
In recent years, Uzbekistan and Turkey have been actively strengthening their political, economic, and cultural ties. Turkey is one of Uzbekistan’s largest trade partners, with major investment projects, technological cooperation, and tourism initiatives being implemented between the two countries.
Additionally, cooperation in regional security, transportation, and energy is of particular importance. The appointment of the new ambassador is expected to give fresh momentum to these processes.
In his congratulatory message, Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov stated:
"We are confident that our joint efforts will contribute to the prosperity and development of both nations. We sincerely congratulate Mr. Ambassador on his appointment and wish him success in his diplomatic mission."
This meeting will undoubtedly contribute to the further development of Uzbekistan-Turkey relations. There are high hopes that Ufuk Ulutash’s tenure as ambassador will elevate bilateral ties to a new level.