Uzbekistan's leader launches new industrial and energy projects in Fergana
On July 11, 2024, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inaugurated major industrial and energy projects in the Fergana region.
According to a recently adopted presidential decree, the Kokand Free Economic Zone will be expanded by 210 hectares along the city of Kuvasay. It will house 185 projects worth $1 billion and create 12,000 jobs. Additionally, an Uzbek-Chinese special industrial zone covering 230 hectares will be established in the city of Kokand.
Four more projects were launched in the energy sector. These include a solar power plant in the Besharik district, an energy storage system in the Uzbekistan district, and small hydroelectric power plants in the Fergana district.
In Besharik district, construction of a 500-megawatt solar power plant is beginning in collaboration with the German company Hyper Partners. The first 200 megawatts of the $350 million project will be connected to the grid this year, with full completion next year.
In Uzbekistan, the first energy storage system with a capacity of 150 megawatts will be built with $144 million in foreign investments. This facility, created in partnership with the Chinese company Gezhouba Group, will be operational by the end of the year. It will automatically activate during peak demand to ensure grid stability.
These modern stations will enhance energy security, economic efficiency, and environmental sustainability.
There are plans to construct 200 small and micro hydropower plants with a total capacity of 56 megawatts across the country. A specific program has been adopted for this purpose. As part of this initiative, two small hydroelectric plants have been built in remote areas of Fergana district. The first, with a capacity of 2.2 megawatts, was constructed in Shahimardan village, and the second, with a capacity of 430 kilowatts, in Yukori Vodil village. They will provide uninterrupted electricity to nearby communities.
By pressing a symbolic button, the head of state officially launched the activities of enterprises and construction work for the new projects.