Date of Kurban Hayit in Uzbekistan announced
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has issued a decree regarding the celebration of Kurban Hayit. In 2024, Kurban Hayit will be observed on June 16th, as announced by the press service of the Uzbek leader.
According to the decree, due to the coincidence of the first day of Kurban Hayit, which is a public holiday, with a weekend day, the holiday is moved to June 17 – Monday.
If work cannot be suspended on public holidays due to production-technical and organizational conditions, the days off are not shifted.
Additionally, June 18 – Tuesday is designated as an additional day off for all employees.
Authorities of various regions of the country, together with religious and public organizations, will take measures to celebrate the holiday in accordance with national traditions.
Tourist and transport services will create favourable conditions for pilgrims and those wishing to visit holy sites during the celebrations.
Kurban Hayit, also known as Kurban-bayram, is an Islamic holiday celebrated 70 days after Uraza-bayram, on the 10th day of the month of Zul-Hijjah. It commemorates the sacrifice of Ibrahim, a prophet revered in Islam. The exact date of the celebration may vary in different countries according to the Gregorian calendar. The main significance of the celebration is to remind all Muslims of human devotion to God and the mercy of Allah.