On the dignified celebration of the holy month of Ramadan
Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan In recent years, thanks to the large-scale reforms implemented in our country to ensure human honor and dignity, protect human rights and interests, strengthen an atmosphere of peace, friendship, and harmony in society, and provide social protection for the population, especially those in need, the holy month of Ramadan, which embodies the humanistic essence of the Islamic religion and the ideas of mutual solidarity, generosity, and gratitude, has become even more dear and revered in the hearts of our people.
In order to dignify and celebrate the month of Ramadan, the significance and role of which in our social and spiritual life are steadily growing, and to preserve and glorify our religious, educational, and cultural values:
1. Take note of the information from the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan that in 2026, the beginning of the holy month of Ramadan falls on February 19.
2. The Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional and Tashkent city khokimiyats, together with the Committee on Religious Affairs, the Association of Mahallas of Uzbekistan, the National Agency for Social Protection, the Nuroniy Foundation for the Support of Veterans' Public Activities of Uzbekistan, and other partner organizations, shall implement measures to observe the month of Ramadan in accordance with national traditions and values.
Based on the noble idea of "Ramadan – the month of mercy, unity, and gratitude," pay special attention to:
(a) comprehensive support for low-income, needy, and socially vulnerable groups;
(b) transforming mahallas into sanctuaries of mutual respect, harmony, justice, and education;
(c) respect for the land, water, air, and the natural environment, and the improvement of holy sites, pilgrimage sites, and cemeteries;
(d) Conducting events related to the month of Ramadan without excess, in a compact manner, based on content and economy.
3. Recommend that the National Television and Radio Broadcasting Company of Uzbekistan, the National News Agency of Uzbekistan, and other media outlets widely cover events related to the month of Ramadan.
4. Oversight of the implementation of this resolution shall be entrusted to Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.N. Aripov and Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan R.K. Davletov.