President of Uzbekistan visits Turkish Aerospace Company
On June 6, as part of the official visit program to the city of Ankara, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, visited and familiarized himself with the activities of the Turkish Aerospace Industries Inc., reports the press service of the Uzbekistan President.
The President was introduced to the samples of the company's products, the production process, and the results of the company's scientific cooperation with foreign countries.
Established in 1984, the enterprise is the leading Turkish technology centre in the design, development, modernization, production, and integration of aerospace systems, from fixed and helicopter-winged air platforms to unmanned aerial vehicles and satellites.
In 2023, Turkish Aerospace Industries Inc. entered the list of the world's top 100 defines companies. Its annual revenue amounts to approximately $1.5 billion.
The company employs over 15,000 people, including around 7,000 engineers, over 6,500 technicians, and other staff.
During the visit, the President of Uzbekistan was also presented with the activities of several other defines industry enterprises in Türkiye, specializing in the development and production of a wide range of weapons and military equipment. Aviation demonstration flights took place.
Recall that on the night of January 17-18, 2024, the first Turkish cosmonaut, Alper Gezeravci, went on a space flight.