President visits large gas-chemical complex under construction in Surkhandarya region
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Boysun district of Surkhandarya region and familiarised himself with the construction of the 25 Years of Independence gas chemical complex. Several decades ago, a gas field was discovered here. However, due to the complicated geography and the lack of modern technologies and facilities at that time, no one dared to develop it.
In December 2019, the construction of the plant started. The cost of this project, implemented by a foreign enterprise Surhan Gas Chemical Operating Company, is $2.9 billion. The complex will have the capacity to produce and process 5 billion cubic metres of gas per year.
Here the head of our state got acquainted with the results of geological exploration and seismic studies. He talked to investors, experts and builders involved in the development of the field.
"The main goal should not be to sell gas as raw material, but to process it and produce value-added products. To ensure that investments are quickly recouped and the plant is competitive, it is necessary to ensure that the final products are of high quality and profitable," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
So far, $1 billion 450 million has been invested in the field's development, and 20 wells have been drilled. Eleven gas wells have been successfully tested. Construction of foundation works and steel structures is almost completed. The projects and construction of the plant are based on Shell's licence technologies. The plant generates its own electricity and supplies it to the district residents.
The plant will become the eighth gas chemical complex in the country and one of the largest industrial enterprises in Surkhandarya. 1,050 people will be provided with high-paying jobs. It is located 20 kilometres from the town of Boysun. More than 7,000 people and specialised machinery are currently working on its construction. The first phase of the project will be launched in May next year and will reach full capacity in 2025.