The Asian Women's Forum to be held in Samarkand
On May 13-14, Samarkand will host the Asian Women's Forum on the topic of "Regional approach to issues of economic, social and political rights of women and empowerment". This was reported by the press service of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The initiative to hold the forum was put forward by the President of Uzbekistan at the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly with the aim of realizing the constructive potential of women leaders in the region, exchanging experiences on further expanding their participation in the governance of the state and society, and in the economy.
It is reported that the forum, organized by the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, the Republican Commission on the Enhancement of the Role of Women in Society, Gender Equality, and Family, together with the Committee on Family and Women of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with the support of UN Women, will bring together about fifty representatives from foreign countries and international organizations.
Discussion is expected on the participation of women in scientific and innovative activities, in the field of education, as well as the use of digital technologies, poverty reduction through expanding economic rights and opportunities for women, their involvement in entrepreneurship and innovation, and ensuring their leadership in the modern global economy.
Innovative approaches and best practices of non-governmental organizations in promoting the "green" economy, the issue of climate change impact on gender issues in the region, as well as the protection of women's rights and interests, will also be considered.
The forum is expected to result in the adoption of the Samarkand Declaration.