The "Supreme Commander-in-Chief" State Scholarship is Introduced
The Presidential Decree No. PF-61 "On Measures to Implement the Tasks Determined in the Open Dialogue of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan with Youth" has been adopted.
According to the decree, starting from the 2025/2026 academic year:
The "Supreme Commander-in-Chief" state scholarship will be introduced for exemplary cadets (students) and trainees of higher military educational institutions.
Olympiads in engineering and invention will be organized among students. The winners of these Olympiads will be admitted to relevant and related fields of study in state higher education institutions on an additional government grant basis without entrance exams.
Additionally, grants of up to 100 million UZS will be allocated for creating national media content that fosters youth interest in science, has educational value, and contributes to shaping national values, as well as for organizing the best intellectual shows.
Furthermore, a "Green Initiatives" support fund without legal entity status will be established under the Youth Affairs Agency to instill a love for nature among young people and support environmental protection projects. The fund will be formed with up to 10 billion UZS.