Uzbekistan's first Consul General appointed in Osh, Kyrgyzstan
Zafarbek Akhmedov has been appointed the first Consul General of Uzbekistan in Osh, Kyrgyzstan. Prior to that, he held the position of Head of Division of the Consular and Legal Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The new Consul General of Uzbekistan Zafarbek Akhmedov arrived today, 20 November, in the Kyrgyz city of Osh. This is reported by Dunyo.
Prior to his appointment, Zafarbek Akhmedov held the position of division head of the Consular and Legal Department. The diplomat is 54 years old. He graduated from the Khorezm Pedagogical Institute (since 1992 Urgench State University).
In the past years, he has worked as a school teacher, in various positions at the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan, in the Foreign Ministry system, including at the Embassy in Pakistan.
Moreover, he worked as an adviser to the chairman of the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries.
The Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Osh was opened in 2022. The consular district includes Batken, Jalalabad and Osh regions of Kyrgyzstan.