President of Uzbekistan advocates expanding trade, economic and investment cooperation with the United States
As part of the business agenda of his working visit to Washington, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with U.S. Trade Representative Jamieson Greer.
The practical outcomes of the recent signing ceremony for bilateral documents on joint projects were reviewed.
The strong momentum in the development of the Uzbek-American strategic partnership was emphasized, particularly in the trade, economic, and investment spheres.
Progress in implementing measures to expand mutual trade volumes was noted with satisfaction. For instance, last year, trade turnover exceeded $1 billion.
Particular attention was given to enhancing practical cooperation on the issues of completing Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO and further support from the American side for these processes.
In order to develop regional approaches to sustainable supply chains, technical regulation, and digital trade, it was proposed to intensify cooperation within the framework of the Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) between the countries of Central Asia and the USA.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the President of Uzbekistan invited Jamison Greer to participate in the Tashkent International Investment Forum in June of this year.