Uzbekistan Among the Leaders at "Harbin-2025"
Uzbekistan has firmly secured its place among the top five nations at the IX Asian Winter Games, held in Harbin, China. The country climbed to 5th place among 34 participating nations, thanks to the triumphant performance of figure skaters Dmitry Chigirev and Ekaterina Geinish, who won gold in the pairs event.
The competition continues, with seven sports scheduled for February 13, six of which will award medals. Uzbekistan's athletes will compete further in figure skating today, as Sevinch Rahimova and Niginabonu Jamoliddinova take the ice for their free program performance.
China remains at the top of the medal standings (32 gold, 26 silver, and 23 bronze medals), followed by South Korea in second place and Japan in third. Uzbekistan continues its fight, and with many opportunities ahead, the nation has a strong chance to further improve its standing in the overall ranking!