Uzbekistan's new ambassador to Italy begins his mission
Abat Faizullayev, appointed Uzbekistan's ambassador to Italy, presented his credentials to the President of Italy Sergio Mattarella.
Uzbekistan's new ambassador Abat Faizullaev has presented his credentials to Italian President Sergio Mattarella. This is reported by Dunyo.
The ceremony was held at the Quirinale Palace, the official residence of the Italian President in Rome. During the conversation, Sergio Mattarella recalled his official visit to Uzbekistan on 9-11 November 2023 and noted that the visit left him with unforgettable impressions.
"The meeting reaffirmed the high importance of promoting the strategic dialogue between the two countries, as well as underlined the interest of both sides in the effective use of prospects of political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian cooperation between Uzbekistan and Italy," the statement said.
Abat Faizullaev was appointed Uzbekistan's ambassador to Italy in October 2023. In 2020-2023, he headed the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Austria and part-time in Hungary. At the same time, he was Uzbekistan's Permanent Representative to the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe and UN organisations in Vienna.
Abat Faizullayev succeeded Otabek Akbarov, who had been Ambassador to Italy since August 2018.