Uzbekistan-Qatar Vocational Skills Center to Open in Namangan
Graduates will receive an internationally recognized certificate, allowing them to work in the Middle East, Europe, and America.
A memorandum of understanding was signed in Doha between the Center for Progressive Reforms and the University of Doha for Science and Technology (UDST). The parties agreed to jointly establish the Uzbekistan-Qatar Vocational Skills Center in Namangan.
This initiative aims to train specialists in engineering, welding technology, and healthcare, who will be able to work successfully in modern infrastructure, production, and social projects carried out by foreign investors in Uzbekistan.
Training will be conducted in English using UDST's advanced programs. Graduates will receive an internationally recognized certificate, enabling them to work in the Middle East, Europe, and America.
"Our university has developed an effective system for training technical specialists in accordance with international standards," said UDST Rector Salim Al-Naemi.
"We fully support the establishment of the Uzbekistan-Qatar Qualification Center, which will become a symbol of the unique and rapidly developing relations between our countries. This center will provide young people, especially unemployed residents of the Fergana Valley, with the opportunity to acquire modern technical skills that are in demand on the global market," said Mirshohid Aslanov, Director of the Center for Progressive Reforms.
For reference: The University of Doha for Science and Technology was established in 2022 by decree of Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani. It is Qatar’s first university specializing in applied, technical, and vocational education. The institution offers 64 bachelor's and master's degree programs and includes five colleges specializing in business, engineering, IT, medicine, and general sciences.